Privacy Policy

Chore Match LLC (hereinafter "Chore Match") has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information-gathering and -dissemination practices for this website: ChoreMatch.com. By using this site, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the Terms of Use which is incorporated herein by reference. Please be aware that all confidential credit card information required by the site is processed by Braintree. For more information on Braintree’s security policies, please visit the service’s website.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. Our site also uses cookies. We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or affiliates. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

Links and Information

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes a customer record manager and technical systems. Other than as set forth in this privacy policy, Chore Match does not collect user’s personal information. All confidential User information submitted on Chore Match’s site is processed by Braintree.

Supplemental Information

This site supplements the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.

Choice/Opt Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor. (please see further below). This site gives users the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

Cookies, and Chore Match’s use thereof

ChoreMatch.com collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Chore Match’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Chore Match primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Chore Match’s computers. This helps Chore Match deliver better and more personalized service. Chore Match also uses cookies to estimate ChoreMatch.com’s audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in your shopping basket; to track the number of entries in Chore Match’s promotions, sweepstakes and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences. Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them all together.

Chore Match relies on cookies to preserve the ChoreMatch.com identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in member.

You should be aware that ChoreMatch.com’s advertisers sometimes use banner ads to give you their own cookies. If you want to understand how and why an advertiser uses cookies, check the company’s site for their privacy statement. Chore Match is not responsible for any issues that may arise regarding the Privacy Policies of any of its affiliates or advertisers. By using this site, you do hereby agree to hold Chore Match harmless from any claims and/or damages that may arise from the policies and/or practices (or lack thereof) of any of its affiliates and/or advertisers. Chore Match’s use of member information.

Two things drive Chore Match’s decisions regarding the use of information collected from ChoreMatch.com members: 1) improving user experience by offering personalized services, content and advertising, and 2) market research.

Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and Chore Match believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. Chore Match uses information collected from ChoreMatch.com members to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them.

In addition to banner ads, Chore Match may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide. Chore Match may analyze information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. Chore Match reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:

Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of ChoreMatch.com members; Increase the likelihood that a group’s experience on ChoreMatch.com is relevant to its interests as a whole;Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).Chore Match’s market research may be collected in some of the following ways:

Among individuals who opt-in to take surveys during the registration process or while on ChoreMatch.com (those who sign up are contacted and take surveys through email);
Through surveys that we publicly post on ChoreMatch.com (it is never mandatory to answer these surveys);
Through contests that are offered on the site;
Through general use of the site.
Chore Match uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to ChoreMatch.com members who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to members who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from a statistical analysis. Information logged by ChoreMatch.com

When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the Web page you were on before coming to ChoreMatch.com), IP address, and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous. ChoreMatch.com also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through ChoreMatch.com applications. Only authorized Chore Match staff members have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to portions of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

What is Chore Match’s information retention policy?

To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Chore Match understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact Chore Match at help@ChoreMatch.com. Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to Chore Match becomes the property of Chore Match and may be used in the sole discretion of Chore Match in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Chore Match’s security of collected information

Your ChoreMatch.com Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Chore Match employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. If someone who represents to you they are Chore Match staff asks for any personal account information, including password, check their URL. If it doesn’t say they are help@ChoreMatch.com, they’re not. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your ChoreMatch.com account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

Chore Match makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, is always transmitted in encrypted form. Only certain authorized Chore Match employees can access this information, and then only if it is relevant to their job duties. Chore Match has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Chore Match employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Chore Match cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the site Terms of Use. Chore Match expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

With whom does Chore Match share information?

When you submit information to Chore Match, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about members from us or directly from you (through their Web site). When Chore Match is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with companies that we believe to be upstanding and that we believe will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don’t own these companies, we can’t speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.

Below is a summary of some of the situations in which Chore Match might share some of the information that we collect from users:

Co-Branding

Some of our services, such as ChoreMatch.com email, are offered in conjunction with partner companies. In order to provide these services, Chore Match may choose to share some of your user data (e.g., including, but not limited to, user name and email address).

Content Partners

Some ChoreMatch.com content is "sponsored by" or "presented by" other companies. Chore Match typically shares market research data (how the sponsorship performed, names of contest winners, etc.) collected on the site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is typically aggregate and not linked to specific users.

Partner Sponsorships

Partners may sponsor promotions, contests and sweepstakes that require you to reveal details such as your name, address or phone number. Always check their privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don’t want these sponsors to have your personal information, you can choose to not participate.

When visitors come to ChoreMatch.com, they may receive cookies from Chore Match’s sponsors; this information is typically not shared with Chore Match. This privacy statement does not address the information practices of our advertisers. You should read the privacy statements of all third-party sites, as their privacy policies may differ from ChoreMatch.com’s.

Finally, Chore Match reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of ChoreMatch.com members or the general public, or with Chore Match’s rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to ChoreMatch.com becomes the property of Chore Match. By submitting this information, you do hereby agree to allow Chore Match to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to the terms of the Terms of use.

Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal e-mail messages) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to a domain name registration or other services we provide.

Additionally, we may share the information stored in our database, as well as other information that is not of a sensitive nature, with carefully selected business partners, including those who offer services that complement those provided by us or which may otherwise be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share information about you with our business partners, you may send us an e-mail at help@ChoreMatch.com. Include the word "privacy" in the subject line of the e-mail and all your registration information in the body of the e-mail. Finally, Chore Match reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected on its sight for any purpose, including, but not limited to, for satisfaction of any debt or upon liquidation of the company should such a situation arise.

Chore Match’s opt-in/out policy

During registration you choose whether to receive correspondence from either Chore Match or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of Chore Match programs. This information remains on your Profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. After logging on, click on "edit profile" on the bottom of any page. Then click on "email alerts," and make your selections. If you purchase anything through ChoreMatch.com, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask Chore Match not to contact you with this information again. As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in. If you receive unsolicited email from a ChoreMatch.com domain, please contact us at help@ChoreMatch.com.

How can ChoreMatch.com members edit their information?

Chore Match believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information. To update your personal info, click My Account at the top of any page. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time — all you need is your username and password.

So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as ChoreMatch.com members, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our members’ ages. Please contact us at help@ChoreMatch.com to find out how to change information you cannot access through your Profile. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of ChoreMatch.com upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

Notification of changes

Chore Match’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as Chore Match updates and expands its services. Chore Match will contact you via email and will post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. Chore Match also encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of use. Each time you use the site, you agree to all terms set forth by Chore Match in both its Privacy Policy and Terms of use and any other policies published by Chore Match on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Chore Match’s policies, you may inquire regarding the same via electronic correspondence (e-mail) at help@ChoreMatch.com.

How can I reach Chore Match’s staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of ChoreMatch.com, please click the link Contact on the home at the bottom of any page of the site. You can also contact us at help@ChoreMatch.com.

Chore Match’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from members and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the ChoreMatch.com database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you may contact us at help@ChoreMatch.com.

Sincerely Yours,

Chore Match, LLC Staff